AGA Showroom Privacy Policy


AGA is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

By using any part of the AGA Showroom, you consent to our Privacy Policy.

The definitions as outlined in our terms and conditions https://www.agashowroom.com.au/terms-and-conditions/ also apply to the Privacy Policy herein.


AGA Subscribers

AGA Subscribers will be able to upload photos, submit reviews (depending on the level of Subscription), access the AGA Showroom functions and perform other functions in accordance with the level of Subscription. When Subscribing on the AGA Showroom we will require some personal information to be submitted, including (depending on your level of Subscription) your address, first name, last name, email address, company name, phone number, licence number, password, which is used to protect your account from unauthorised access. AGA Showroom Subscribers will be able to contact us to report any listing, review, comment or any other content on the AGA Showroom as inappropriate.

Non AGA Showroom Subscribers will be able to search and sort listings, review articles, view photos and view other publicly accessible pages on the AGA Showroom. Non AGA Showroom Subscribers will also be able to contact us to report any listing, review, comment or any other content on the AGA Showroom as inappropriate.


What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, position titles, email addresses, phone, facsimile numbers identification information, payment and transaction details, age and interests based on interactions with the AGA Showroom.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, your reviews, your profile information provided, the ratings on listings you post, by telephone and facsimile, by email, use of the AGA Showroom functions, via the AGA Showroom, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies, any other information you post/share through the AGA Showroom and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.


Information and Content uploaded to AGA Showroom

Personal information, reviews, comments, replies to reviews and/or photographic content/information in which you voluntarily post on the AGA Showroom through any means including but not limited to listing reviews, messages and your profile becomes publicly available and can be collected and used by other users. If you submit personally identifiable information to us through the AGA Showroom, we use your personal information to operate, maintain, and provide to you the general and personalised features and functionality of the AGA Showroom, and to process any activity or correspondence you send to us. Any reviews or photographs that you submit to the AGA Showroom may be redistributed through the internet and other media channels, and may be viewed by the general public.

We do not use your email address or other personally identifiable information to send commercial or marketing messages without your consent or except as part of a specific program or feature for which you will have the ability to opt-in or opt-out. We may, however, use your email address without further consent for non-marketing or administrative purposes, such as notifying you of any AGA Showroom changes or for customer service purposes. We use both your personally identifiable information and certain non-personally-identifiable information (such as anonymous user usage data, cookies, IP addresses, browser type, clickstream data, etc.) to improve the quality and design of the AGA Showroom and to create new features, promotions, functionality, and services by storing, tracking, analysing, and processing user preferences and trends, as well as user activity and communications. We use cookies, clear gifs, and log file information to: (a) store information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit the AGA Showroom; (b) provide custom, personalized content and information; (c) monitor the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns; (d) monitor aggregate metrics such as total number of visitors, pages viewed, etc.; and (e) track your entries, submissions, and status in promotions, sweepstakes, and contests.


Publicly Available Information

When you become a Subscriber of the AGA Showroom, some information about your account and your account activity may be provided to other users of the AGA Showroom. The information may include the date you opened your account, the date you last logged into your account, the country and the number of reviews or photos you have posted. Your account name (not your email address) is displayed to other users when you engage in certain activity on the site, such as you upload photos, reviews you post and/or reply to reviews. Other users may be able to contact you through messages and/or the review system of the AGA Showroom. You may also add personal information on your profile data that will be displayed to other users. This information may include, but is not limited to a profile picture, you name, gender, etc. If you choose to include particular information on your profile, then this information and your activity associated with this information will be displayed to other users and may be aggregated and shared with any other user. Such shared activity may include what are your favourite listings, the ratings you have provided for any one or all the listings and/or any photographs or other media you have submitted. Reviews, photographs and/or any other media/information that you submit to the AGA Showroom may be redistributed through the internet and other media channels, and may be viewed by the general public.

You may decline to submit personally identifiable information through the AGA Showroom, however, you can still view listing reviews and browse the AGA Showroom. In this case, we may not be able to give you access to certain AGA Showroom features. You may be able to update or correct your personal profile information (apart from your email account) at any time by visiting your account profile page though your dashboard.


Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.


Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.


Usage Information

We may record information when you use the AGA Showroom including but not limited to, reviews posted, your favourite listings, the contacts you communicate with, the frequency and size of data transfers, as well as information you display or click on the AGA Showroom (including UI elements, settings, and other information). If you are logged in, we may associate that information with your account. We may use clear GIFs in HTML-based emails sent to our users to track which emails are opened by recipients.


Disclosure and Sharing of Personal and/or Usage Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

For the purpose of providing a more streamlined experience for you we may share your personal information with AGA subcontractors specifically hired to assist with data processing, data analysis, information broking, credit reporting, online computing, printing, contact centre, improvement of the AGA Showroom functionality, legal, accounting, business consulting, marketing, research, auditing, archival, delivery, security, investigation, and mailing services.

The subcontractors with whom we share your personal information will need to agree to protect the privacy and security of your personal information, and use it only for the purpose for which it is shared.


Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.


Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

AGA will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.


Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.


Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on the AGA Showroom.


Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at privacy@agashowroom.com.au